Awards of Excellence 2019



Best of the Best

'Best of the Best' Building
Award of Excellence
Carnegie Library
Grunley Construction Company
Carnegie Library
'Best of the Best' Interiors
Award of Excellence
Glenstone Museum Administrative Offices
Stantec Architecture
Glenstone Museum Administrative Offices
Firm of the Year
Award of Excellence
Brookfield Properties
Brookfield Properties
Member of the Year
Award of Excellence
Sarah Knutson
Sarah Knutson
Akdrige
Member of the Year
Award of Excellence
Philip Dickinson
Philip Dickinson
Cushman & Wakefield
REEL Member of the Year
Award of Excellence
Sophie Li
Sophie Li
Washington REIT
REEL Member of the Year
Award of Excellence
Marco Pieri
Marco Pieri
Cooper Carry


Awards of Excellence and Merit

Best Suburban Office, Two or More Stories
Award of Merit
COPT 5801 University Research Court
Powers Brown Architecture
COPT 5801 University Research Court
Best Retail Project
Award of Excellence
The Municipal Fish Market
Balfour Beatty Construction
The Municipal Fish Market
Best Sustainable Project
Award of Excellence
Pike & Rose
Federal Realty Investment Trust
Pike & Rose
Best Corporate Responsiblity Program
Award of Excellence
Washington Housing Initiative
JBG SMITH
Washington Housing Initiative
Best Master Plan / Mixed-Use Project
Award of Excellence
Columbia Place
Cooper Carry
Columbia Place
Best Hospitality Project
Award of Merit
Conrad Washington, DC
CCDC Hotel LLC / Turner Construction Company
Conrad Washington, DC
Best Hospitality Project
Award of Excellence
Moxy Washington Downtown
FILLAT+ Architecture
Moxy Washington Downtown
Best Multi-Family Project: Maryland
Award of Excellence
Gallery Bethesda II
WDG Architecture
Gallery Bethesda II
Best Multi-Family Project: Washington
Award of Excellence
Sonnet
Trammell Crow Company
Sonnet
Best Institutional Facility
Award of Excellence
Powell Elementary School
ISTUDIO Architects
Powell Elementary School
Best Institutional Facility
Award of Excellence
International Spy Museum
Hickok Cole
International Spy Museum
Best Marketing Program
Award of Excellence
Be SustainABLE
Federal Realty Investment Trust
Be SustainABLE
Best Interiors up to 10,000SF
Award of Excellence
Two Birds
Coakley & Williams Construction
Two Birds
Best Interiors 10,001-25,000SF
Award of Merit
FOX Architects Office
FOX Architects
FOX Architects Office
Best Interiors 10,001-25,000SF
Award of Merit
Bailey Glasser
CallsionRTKL
Bailey & Glasser
Best Interiors 10,001-25,000SF
Award of Excellence
Glenstone Museum Administrative Offices
Stantec Architecture
Glenstone Museum Administrative Offices
Best Interiors 25,001-75,000SF
Award of Excellence
Hanley Wood
FORM Architects
Hanley Wood
Best Interiors Over 75,000SF
Award of Excellence
National Geographic
Hickok Cole
National Geographic
Best Amenity Space
Award of Merit
Light Music (AdMo Heights)
L.F. Jennings, Inc.
Light Music (AdMo Heights)
Best Amenity Space
Award of Merit
Modera Sedici
DCS Design
Modera Sedici
Best Amenity Space
Award of Excellence
1101 Sixteenth
HOK
1101 Sixteenth
Best Real Estate Transaction Over $25 Million
Award of Merit
60 I Street
Foulger-Pratt
60 I Street
Best Real Estate Transaction Over $25 Million
Award of Excellence
1701 Rhode Island
Akridge
1701 Rhode Island Avenue NW
Best Real Estate Transaction Tenant Lease Over 20,001SF
Award of Merit
Chemonics International and Brookfield Properties at the Yards
Meany & Oliver Companies, Inc.
Chemonics International and Brookfield Properties at the Yards
Best Real Estate Transaction Tenant Lease Over 20,001SF
Award of Excellence
Williams & Connolly
Hoffman & Associates
Williams & Connolly
Best Renovations: Historic Renovations
Award of Excellence
Carnegie Library Renovation
Grunley Construction Company
Carnegie Library Renovation
Best Renovations: Historic Renovations
Award of Excellence
Bausch School of Business
STUDIOS Architecture
Bausch School of Business
Best Renovations: Adaptive Reuse
Award of Excellence
Modera Sedici
DCS Design
Modera Sedici
Best Renovations
Award of Excellence
Bancroft Elementary School
Coakley & Williams
Bancroft Elementary School
Best Urban Office up to 150,000SF
Award of Merit
1101 Sixteenth
HOK
1101 Sixteenth
Best Urban Office up to 150,000SF
Award of Excellence
1701 Rhode Island Avenue NW
Hickok Cole
1701 Rhode Island Avenue NW
Best Urban Office Over 150,000SF
Award of Excellence
Alexander Court
FOX Architects + Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
Alexander Court

THANK YOU TO OUR AWARDS SPONSORS
CLARK COAKLEY WILLIAMS CONSTRUCTION COSTAR GROUP FORRESTER JBG SMITH TRAMMELL CROW


Brandywine Realty Trust  |   Glass Jacobson  |   Trammell Crow Company  |   The Tower Companies  |   Whiting-Turner  |   Akridge  |   Altus Group  |   The Bernstein Companies  |   Bohler Engineering  |   Brookfield  |   CBRE  |   The Chevy Chase Land Company  |   Chicago Title Insurance Company  |   Coakley Williams Construction  |   Cooper Carry  |   Danak  |   DPR Construction  |   EDG2  |   Grosvenor  |   Grunley  |   HITT Contracting  |   JBG Smith  |   LCOR  |   Linowes & Blocher LLP  |   Martone Construction  |   MetLife  |   Penzance  |   Powers Brown Architecture  |   RCM&D  |   The RMR Group  |   Ruppert Properties  |   Transwestern  |   US Bank  |   Washington Gas  |   Washington Property Company